Our SUPER promotion is currently live! For any online orders over £49, you will receive a GIFT worth £48 for only £1 More *No discount coupon needed. Simply select the promotional product from the list to receive the discount at checkout.

Select the letter

abcdefghijklmnoprstuvxyz

TYPE OF INGREDIENT
*

Ingredients of natural origin

**

Natural Essential oils

***

Components of Natural
Essential Oils

Products formulated with:

  • NO Parabens,
  • NO Phthalates,
  • NO Sulfates (SLS/SLES),
  • NO Mineral Oils,
  • NO Petrolatum,
  • NO Paraffin,
  • NO Silicones,
  • NO Lanolin,
  • NO Glicols (PEG),
  • NO MEA/DEA/TEA
  • NO PABA,
  • NO Synthetic Dyes,
  • NO Synthetic Fragrance,
  • NO Animal By-ingredients
COMPLETE THE REGIMENT
C

Cinnamomum Zeylanicum (Cinnamon) Bark Oil**

Cinnamomum Zeylanicum (Cinnamon) Bark Oil**

Cinnamon oil is extracted from the bark of the Ceylon cinnamon tree which is mostly found in Sri Lanka, the Seychelles and Madagascar. Cinnamon is one of the oldest spices, whose use dates back to ancient Egypt, where it was used to flavour drinks and embalm mummies. Cinnamon oil is extracted from the bark of the cinnamon tree by steam distillation. It contains cinnamaldehyde, eugenol, caryophyllene, cinnamic acid and linalool. It has a wide range of uses both in medicine, and in cosmetics. Cinnamon oil has strong antibacterial properties, which are crucial for products intended for oily skin care. It eliminates pustules, lightens hyperpigmentation and prevents post-acne spots. In addition, it is used in slimming and anti-cellulite products on account of its firming and astringent effect. It helps cleanse the body and stimulates toxin removal from the skin. It fights free radicals and delays aging. Cinnamon oil has a strong warming and circulation-stimulating effect, which makes it an important ingredient in so-called warming cosmetics (bath, body or foot care products) perfect for the autumn and winter season. It is also used in the perfume industry and aromatherapy, and has an attractive and intense spicy aroma. It creates a feeling of warmth and relaxation, and helps to relieve stress.

read more >

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil**

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil**

Bergamot oil is produced from the fruit of the bergamot orange tree which is grown almost exclusively in Calabria, Italy. It is extracted from the rind of the bergamot fruit by pressing and steam distillation. It has a refreshing citrus fragrance. It enjoys great popularity and is used extensively in aromatherapy, perfumery, pharmaceuticals, disinfectants and skin care products (soaps, creams, etc.) Its main constituents include limonene, acetate, bisabolene, linalool, nerol and geraniol. Bergamot oil demonstrates antiseptic and antiviral properties and has an exquisite aroma, which makes it a desirable ingredient in anti-acne therapies, cosmetic formulations for oily skins, and products used in the treatment of skin infections, herpes blisters or sores, eczema and impetigo. It also works well as an anti-dandruff agent. Because it effectively neutralises the bacteria that cause perspiration odour, it is used extensively as a natural deodorant. Used in aromatherapy, it helps to control mood swings, depression and anxiety. It provides an energy boost and helps you to keep going. Similar to other citrus essential oils, it is a photosensitising agent which should not be applied to the skin when sunbathing or during exposure to the sun.

read more >

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil**

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil**

Oil extracted from the rind of the sweet orange fruit. The sweet orange is a small tree which can grow up to 9 metres tall. It comes from Southeast Asia and was probably first crossbred as a hybrid of pomelo and mandarin back in ancient times. Its English name ‘orange’ derives from Sanskrit. Currently, the world's leading orange producers include Brazil, the US and Mexico. Sweet oranges are mainly grown for their juice, but they also have a wide range of other uses: the blossom is distilled for its extract, and the rind of the fruit is used to produce essential oil, which is an ingredient in many perfumes and skin care products. It is also used in aromatherapy as a natural antidepressant which brings relaxation and creates a feeling of warmth and happiness. In traditional Chinese medicine, both the essential oil and unprocessed orange peel have long been recommended as cough and cold drugs and remedies for anorexia. Thanks to its diuretic effect and ability to stimulate the lymphatic system, orange peel helps to normalise water retention and fight obesity. It also eliminates toxins and, due to its high pectin content, is recommended as a remedy for such digestive problems as constipation or bloating. It can be used as an all-purpose toner, too. Sweet orange peel oil contains substantial amounts of vitamins C, A and B, plant enzymes, flavonoids and a wide array of plant-derived nutrients. For this reason, it is a valuable ingredient in cosmetic products for different skin types, e.g. in cleansers for oily and acne-prone skin, because it gently cleanses the skin, tightens skin pores, and has an antiseptic effect which helps to prevent new comedones, while the enzymes contained in orange peel oil exfoliate dead epidermal cells, giving the complexion a refreshed appearance. Orange peel oil is also added to cosmetic products designed for mature skin, because it delays the signs of aging and stimulates collagen synthesis. Thanks to its ability to stimulate the lymphatic system, orange peel oil promotes the elimination of toxins and excess water from the skin, which makes it an important ingredient in anti-cellulite products.

read more >

Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil**

Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil**

Grapefruit oil is extracted by pressing from the rind of the fruit of the Citrus paradisi (grapefruit) tree. The natural extraction method means the oil retains both its precious actives and its excellent medicinal and cosmetic properties. Grapefruit oil is a valuable source of rejuvenating antioxidants (including vitamin C), vitamins (PP, A, B), bioflavonoids and minerals (calcium and potassium). Its fresh citrus aroma is highly refreshing and stimulating. It is particularly recommended for oily and acne-prone skins which need cleansing. Formulations rich in grapefruit oil tighten skin pores and reduce sebum secretion, make the skin smoother, alleviate inflammation and eliminate hyperpigmentation. They even out the skin tone, adding radiance to the complexion. Grapefruit oil slows down skin aging and neutralises free radicals, promoting the growth and regeneration of the epidermis. Due to its strong anti-cellulite properties and the ability to stimulate circulation and promote the breakdown of lipids in cells, it is used extensively in products which combat ‘orange peel skin’ and have a body-sculpting and slimming effect. It also prevents stretch marks during pregnancy and makes the skin much firmer. The refreshing aroma of grapefruit oil boosts energy and reduces stress. For this reason, the oil is used in aromatherapy to relieve nervous tension, enhance mood and well-being, control anxiety and alleviate migraine headaches. It has a phototoxic effect: it increases the skin’s sensitivity, which can lead to irritation or even sunburns. It is used extensively in the perfume industry.

read more >

Citrus Reticulata (Tangerine) Peel Oil**

Citrus Reticulata (Tangerine) Peel Oil**

Mandarin oil. The tangerine, also called mandarin orange, is a small citrus tree with dark green leaves and hard and sharp thorns that can be up to 5 cm long. It produces white fragrant flowers and bright orange-coloured fruit which can have a reddish hue. The peel of the fruit is slightly rough and contains numerous oil glands. The fruit can be easily peeled by hand and split into segments. There are several mandarin varieties – the most popular include tangerine, clementine, and satsuma. Mandarin trees thrive on fertile and wet, yet well-drained soils. They tolerate dry periods and low temperatures better than other citrus trees, but their fruit is highly vulnerable to freeze damage. Mandarin trees are native to Southeast Asia and the Philippines. Today, they are also grown in other tropical and subtropical regions around the world, including such countries as Japan, China, India, the US, Algeria and Italy. In China, mandarins are traditionally presented as gifts at Chinese New Year as symbols of abundance and prosperity. The Chinese also believe the fruit strengthens the digestive system. Mandarin peel is used to treat indigestion, coughs, various infections and low blood pressure. Mandarin essential oil is cold-pressed from the peel of the fruit, while an essential oil called Petitgrain is extracted by steam distillation from the leaves and green twigs of the mandarin tree. Both essential oils produced from the mandarin are used in cooking, medicine and cosmetics. The best quality oils are believed to be those produced from plants grown in Algeria and on Sicily. Mandarin leaf oil contains abundant quantities of vitamin C, flavonoids, fruit acids and essential oils. It is a rich source of antioxidants and exfoliants. It normalises the function of the sebaceous glands, which makes it a valuable moisturising ingredient in cosmetic products intended for dry skin, as well as a toning ingredient in products for oily skin. Mandarin leaf oil has strong antibacterial properties. Due to its ability to inhibit bacterial growth, the oil is used as an effective active ingredient in deodorants. Mandarin leaf oil has also been found to prevent stretch marks and minimise the appearance of existing lesions. For this reason, it has been used extensively in skin care products designed to eliminate this type of skin blemish. Mandarin leaf oil can also be added to tanning products because it contains the chemical compound bergapten, which promotes skin pigmentation. However, when used for this purpose it can also make the skin hypersensitive to sunlight. Mandarin leaf oil has a slightly sweet and refreshing floral aroma and is an important component of many perfumes.

read more >
E

Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Bud Oil**

Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Bud Oil**

Clove oil is produced by steam distillation of the unopened flower buds of the clove tree. The clove tree (Eugenia caryophyllus) is an evergreen that grows in Sumatra, Madagascar, Zanzibar, Mauritius and the Seychelles. The best cloves come from Tanzania. Clove oil is dark yellow to brown in colour, with a warm and spicy aroma. As one of the most important essential oils, it is used extensively for flavouring foods and in the production of perfumes, cosmetic products and pharmaceutical formulations with antiseptic properties. The main constituent of clove oil is eugenol (ca. 95%), which demonstrates analgesic and antiseptic properties. Other actives contained in cloves include magnesium, calcium, hydrochloric acid, phosphorus, sodium, potassium, as well as omega-3 fatty acids and vitamins A, C and K. Clove oil used for aromatherapy calms the nerves and has an invigorating effect. It stimulates and clears the mind, and improves the mood, and is considered an aphrodisiac. It is used in toothpastes, creams, warming ointments and anti-cellulite formulations, and is an important ingredient in fragrance products. It has a strong warming and analgesic effect. It stimulates blood supply to the skin and enhances the penetration of the substances which improve lymphatic drainage and lipid breakdown. It is also recommended for oily and problem (acne- or psoriasis-affected) skin because it promotes healing and alleviates skin inflammation. It is a strong allergen that can cause irritation to the skin if used undiluted. After applying the oil to the skin, it is necessary to avoid exposure to direct sunlight.

read more >
J

Juniperus Virginiana (Red cedar) Oil**

Juniperus Virginiana (Red cedar) Oil**

Cedar oil is derived from the red cedar tree Juniperus virginiana (commonly called Virginian juniper) of the cypress family by steam distillation. This unusually long-lived tree native to North America is called red cedar for the colour of its wood. Cedar oil has a sweet, balsamic and resinous aroma which is characteristic of many cosmetic products for men (such as eaux de toilette or after-shave creams). It is also used in face, body and hair care formulations. It is added to cosmetic products for oily and acne-prone skin for its astringent, antiseptic and antiseborrhoeic properties. It contains precious antioxidants which protect the skin from environmental aggressors, slowing down its aging. It has a nourishing and moisturising effect. It controls dandruff and sebum secretion and prevents hair loss.

read more >
L

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil**

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil**

Lavender oil is an essential oil extracted from fresh plants of the genus Lavender (Lavandula). It is one of the essential oils most valued in aromatherapy. It has a wide range of therapeutic uses: it is a remedy for nervous tension, insomnia, rheumatic pain, hypertension, obesity, skin inflammation, fungal infections and hair loss. The oil’s main constituents – linalool and linalool acetate – are quickly absorbed by the skin after topical application. They have a sedative effect on the central nervous system, which makes lavender a valued ingredient in many products which help to induce sleep. Lavender oil promotes wound healing and prevents scarring. For aromatherapy purposes, it is usually used at a 1% concentration. Diluted to this concentration, it relieves anxiety and fear, improving the mood and sense of well-being. The scent of lavender has also been linked with positive emotions. This is evident from the fact that the inhalation of lavender oil increases the pitch of both male and female voices. A higher pitch of human voice indicates a feeling of joy and happiness. The observation of brain waves (with an EEG) following the inhalation of lavender oil reveals a characteristic pattern which corresponds to physical relaxation and a sense of comfort. Aromatherapy sessions based on lavender oil have also been found effective in the treatment of chronic pain caused by rheumatoid arthritis. Lavender oil applied externally, either on its own or as an ingredient in ointments or lotions, has a warming effect which helps to relieve rheumatic pain. It has been shown that, similar to linalool, lavender oil has a local anaesthetic effect and reduces the responsiveness of sensory nerves. Lavender oil has a wide range of dermatological and cosmetic applications related to its antibiotic and curative properties. It contains terpenes, which reversibly alter the structure of the cornified epidermis layer, increasing epidermal permeability, which in turn promotes the penetration of cosmetic actives. It is also used in the treatment of skin inflammation, ulceration, wounds and burns. A few drops of lavender oil added to a cool bath bring relief to sunburnt skin. The oil can be used to treat eczema, acne, stretch marks and viral herpes. It can also be helpful in the treatment of dry dandruff, hair loss, baldness, skin aging, excessive perspiration, sweat rash, fungal infections and psoriasis.

read more >
M

Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil**

Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil**

Oil extracted from peppermint leaves. The oil is extracted from the leaves of the peppermint plant by steam distillation. Peppermint is a hybrid species which developed as a cross between watermint and spearmint in England in the 18th century. It is now widespread and cultivated for its medicinal properties and attractive taste and aroma. The name ‘mint’ comes from Greek mythology and is derived from the nymph Menthe (Mintho), the lover of Hades, who transformed her into the mint plant to protect her from persecution by his jealous wife Persephone. Mint oil has a very strong and refreshing scent attributable to its main active constituents – menthol and menthone. Peppermint is also rich in flavonoids (luteolin, rutin, hesperidin), vitamins A and C, and mineral ingredients (iron, calcium, potassium, magnesium). It is one of the most commonly used essential oils and a popular ingredient in toothpastes, mouthwashes, anti-cellulite formulations, cooling ointments and gels, creams, masks, toners, peels, shampoos, deodorants, perfumes and foot care products. This wide range of applications is related to the outstanding refreshing, anti-inflammatory and stimulating properties of mint. Mint is beneficial for oily and problem skins – it has a refreshing effect and normalises sebum secretion, preventing clogged pores and acne breakouts. It cools and relaxes tired skin, lightens hyperpigmentation, and stimulates blood circulation, which helps to eliminate swelling. It demonstrates antioxidant properties. It makes the skin smooth and radiant. In aromatherapy, it relieves stress and fatigue, fights depression and calms the nerves. It has a strong relaxing and antiseptic effect on the skin.

read more >
R

Rosa Damascena (Damask rose) Flower Oil**

Rosa Damascena (Damask rose) Flower Oil**

Oil extracted from the Damask rose. The Damask rose is an ornamental plant with stems densely covered in curved prickles, greyish-green leaves and pastel pink flowers. The flowers are famous for their fragrance with a deep and sweet floral top note followed by a spicy middle note. The Damask rose is native to the Middle East, where it has been regarded as a symbol of love and beauty ever since ancient times. Today, it is cultivated on a mass scale for its petals, which are used to produce rose essential oil by steam distillation. The oil derived from rose plantations in Bulgaria is considered the most precious. Damask rose petals and water produced from them have been used for centuries as a perfume and food flavouring, especially in the Middle East and India. In aromatherapy, the essential oil of Damask rose is used to restore balance, peace and well-being to the body. The oil is one of the most important ingredients used in the perfume industry. It is also valued as an ingredient in cosmetic formulations because of its refreshing, moisturising and regenerating properties. Damask rose oil softens the skin and makes it tighter, giving the complexion an attractive youthful appearance . As one of the safest essential oils to use, it is often added to personal care products and to body and hair cosmetics to give them a wonderful rose scent.

read more >

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Oil**

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Oil**

Rosemary oil has a refreshing herbal fragrance. It is extracted from the leaves of the rosemary shrub by steam distillation. Rosemary is an aromatic evergreen shrub in the Lamiaceae family, which can grow up to 2 m tall. It originates from the Mediterranean region, but is widely cultivated throughout the world. Rosemary's medicinal properties were already known in ancient Egypt and Rome. The herb has a wide range of uses in the food, pharmaceutical, cosmetic and perfume industries. It contains cineole, borneol and its esters, camphor, pinene, verbenone, terpineol and camphene. Rosemary oil is a strong antioxidant – it counteracts the harmful effect of free radicals, prevents skin aging and eliminates wrinkles, crow’s feet and hyperpigmentation. It moisturises the skin, makes it smoother and firmer, stimulates its regeneration and promotes cellulite reduction. Rosemary oil also has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and cleansing properties which make it a desirable ingredient in cosmetic formulations for oily and acne-prone skin. It improves the condition and appearance of the hair – it strengthens weak and split hair ends, prevents dryness, eliminates dandruff and leaves the hair silky smooth and full of shine. It is recommended for use in aromatherapy, especially as a remedy for muscle and joint pains and upper respiratory infections. It has stimulating, energising and refreshing properties. It can also alleviate allergy symptoms.

read more >
S

Santalum Album (Sandalwood) Wood Oil**

Santalum Album (Sandalwood) Wood Oil**

Sandalwood essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from pieces of wood derived from the sandalwood tree (Santalum album, sacred oil) native to Australia and Southeast Asia. The best wood for distillation comes from trees which are at least 30 or 40 years old, because of their higher oil content and a richer aroma. Sandalwood oil has a sensuous spicy fragrance and is one of the most frequently used perfume components found in products for both men and women. People have known the remarkable properties of sandalwood for thousands of years, at least since ancient Egyptian times, when it was used for embalming. In India, the sandalwood tree is a sacred plant used in Hindu and Buddhist religious practices. It also has a wide range of uses in traditional Indian medicine. These are related to its antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, antispasmodic, expectorant, diuretic, emollient, cleansing and sedative properties, and its ability to improve the memory and lower blood pressure. Used in cosmetic products, sandalwood oil has a soothing and calming effect on all types of skin inflammations and irritations. Because of its anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties, it is particularly recommended for oily and acne-prone skin, as it reduces sebum secretion, tightens dilated skin pores, lightens hyperpigmentation and tones up the skin. The oil prevents excessive moisture loss and makes the skin soft and refreshed. It brings relief to dry, dehydrated and mature skin. It supports the treatment of eczema and psoriasis, and eliminates dandruff. Sandalwood oil plays an important role in aromatherapy – it has a relaxing effect, helps with insomnia, depression and anxiety, reduces stress and improves the mood. It is regarded as a precious aphrodisiac.

read more >
up
Shop is in view mode
View full version of the site
Sklep internetowy Shoper Premium